Annual inflation hits 10.3% in March
The prices of goods and services in March rose by 0.9% compared to the previous month. Over the first quarter (January–March), inflation increased by 2.1%, whereas the figure for the same period in 2024 was 1.7%.
Annual inflation also climbed by 0.2%, reaching 10.3% in March. This follows 10.1% in February and 9.9% in January. Over the first quarter, annual inflation grew by 0.5%. Over the past 12 months, the prices of goods and services have risen from 8% to 10.3%, reflecting a total 2.3% increase.
Among all regions, Tashkent city recorded the highest annual inflation rate at 12%, while Syrdarya region had the lowest at 8.6%.
Which products became more expensive?
Food prices increased more than other categories, rising by 1.5% in March. Meanwhile, non-food products became 0.2% more expensive, and services saw a 0.7% price increase.